Alternanthera Reineckii Bronze x3 Bunch Live aquarium plant MBGLKOODY

£17.23 £30.81

  • Product Code: MBGLKOODY
  • Availability: In Stock

Alternanthera Reineckii is a popular choice for beginners due to the fact that its pretty easy to grow.Most red stem plants can prove difficult to get that vibrant red color without providing high CO2 and micronutrients.

Common Name: AR Bronze
Family Name: Amaranthaceae
Origin:Central/South America
Height: 4-12"
pH: 6.5-7.5
Care: Easy to Moderate
Light: Medium to High
Co2: Required
Propagation: Cut stem and replant
Growth rate: Moderate to Fast
Alternanthera Reineckii is a popular choice for beginners due to the fact that its pretty easy to grow. Most red stem plants can prove difficult to get that vibrant red color without providing high CO2 and micronutrients. This plant can stay vibrant red with relative ease but if nutrients and lighting are severely lacking, the leaves can dull out to an orange hue. It prefers high nitrates and high phosphates so dosing fertilizers will help speed up growth and keep coloration at its best.

Alternanthera Reineckii Bronze x3 Bunch Live aquarium plant MBGLKOODY

Write a review

Please login or register to review